Privacy Policy

Policy Statement

This Policy applies to our website. To see our general privacy policy,click here. Stewart McKelvey recognizes the importance of an individual's right to privacy. We are committed to collecting, using and disclosing personal information in a responsible manner in accordance with law. SMSS also recognizes the important principles for the protection of personal information in respect of commercial activity, as set out in the Personal Information Protection and Electronic Documents Act.

Our obligations as legal professionals are governed, in part, by the Rules of Professional Conduct that govern each of our professionals as members of Law Societies. As lawyers we have a professional obligation to keep confidential all information we receive within a lawyer-client relationship. We are committed to protecting any personal information we hold.

What Constitutes Personal Information?

Personal information is any information about an identifiable individual, but does not include the name, title, business address or telephone number of an employee of an organization.

How Information is Collected About You

At this website, the only personal information we collect is the information voluntarily supplied by you if you contact Stewart McKelvey either by sending us an e-mail message or by completing and submitting one of the forms contained on this website.

How Your Information is Used

Stewart McKelvey collects and uses your name, address, telephone number, e-mail address and other information that you submit through this website to respond to your inquiries and to provide you with updates and information that we think may be of interest to you. We do not disclose any of your personal information to third parties except as required or permitted by law. By providing Stewart McKelvey with any personal information through this website, you consent to the collection and use of that information in accordance with this privacy policy.

How Other Information is Collected Through this Website

Our web server may automatically record certain technical information related to your visit to this website such as: the internet domain for your internet service provider; the Internet Protocol (IP) address of the computer accessing the website; the date and time that you visited this website; and a record of which pages you viewed while you were visiting this website. This information is anonymous and does not identify you personally. It is used solely for the purposes of diagnosing problems with our server and administering this website.

Cookies are small text files that become stored on your computer's hard-drive when you visit certain websites. These files are then used by the operators of such websites as a kind of electronic identification tag when you re-visit these sites. Stewart McKelvey may, from time to time, collect non-personal information about you and your use of this website through the use of cookies. This information indicates user interests and behaviours and is used for no purpose other than improving this website.

Security

Your personal information is treated as private and confidential by Stewart McKelvey. We take reasonable precautions to keep the information that we collect through this website secure, including organizational, physical and electronic precautions. However, no communication over the Internet is fully secure. Consequently, Stewart McKelvey cannot guarantee the security or confidentiality of information that you transmit to any of our personnel.

Links

This website may contain links to other websites. The provision of links is for your convenience and does not constitute an endorsement, recommendation or approval of these other websites. Stewart McKelvey does not assume responsibility for the privacy practices, policies or actions of the third parties operating these websites. You should review the privacy policies of any linked websites and make an informed decision as to whether or not you should provide any personal information to the site operators.

Contact Us

If you wish to file a complaint, make an inquiry regarding or obtain access to your personal information, or obtain a copy of our complete Privacy Policy please write to one of the following privacy officers:

NEW BRUNSWICK

Catherine Lahey
Suite 1000, Brunswick House
44 Chipman Hill
P.O. Box 7289
Postal Station A
Saint John, NB E2L 4S6
P: 506.632.8307
F: 506.634.3579
stewartmckelvey.com

NEWFOUNDLAND AND LABRADOR

Bruce C. Grant

Suite 1100, Cabot Place
100 New Gower Street
P.O. Box 5038
St. John's, NL A1C 5V3
P: 709.722.4270
F: 709.722.4565
stewartmckelvey.com

Nova Scotia

Robert Aske
Suite 900 Purdy's Wharf Tower One
1959 Upper Water Street
P.O. Box 997
Halifax, NS B3J 2X2
P: 902.420.3200
F: 902.420.1417
stewartmckelvey.com

Prince Edward Island

Thomas Laughlin
65 Grafton Street
P.O. Box 2140
Charlottetown, PE C1A 8B9
P: 902.892.2485
F: 902.566.5283
stewartmckelvey.com

Changes to this Privacy Policy

Since Stewart McKelvey regularly reviews its policies and procedures, this privacy policy may be changed from time to time.

+ Quick Guide